Tartarean Desire logo On the web since 2000 image
BANDS: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z  => Add
BAND PAGE
Turn edit mode on Turn on edit mode

Sweden flag
CURRENT NAME
FORMER NAMES
ORIGIN
STATUS Active
FORMED IN -
LABEL
GENRE
STYLE
LYRICAL THEME
BAND ADDED 2005-08-23, 00:00
LAST UPDATE 2009-01-13, 09:52
Band biography
Grindnecks photo
Grindnecks was formed in the end of 2003 by guitarrist Mikael Eriksson and bassplayer Mattias Nilsson. A couple of songs were made and the hunt for a line-up began. Jonas Wickstrand played drums in the beginning but left the project due to lack of time.

Vocalist Joakim Proos was soon added, with his perfect blend of growls and high-pitched screams. Thim Blom (Within Y, ex-Gardenian) was asked to try the skins and his style of playing was stunningly perfect for the concept. Guitarist Johan Lundin joined the band the first couple of months, but then he dissapeared on a jet-ski. The new guitarist, Jonas Larsson was hired and soon Grindnecks could play for real.

During 2004 Grindnecks has built up an impressive set of songs. And in November 2004 the first demo "Terror Rising" was put on tape during a two-day session at a local musicstore called Musikbörsen. The Demo received great feedback from the biggest metal magazines in Sweden.

In the beginning of 2005 Thim decides to leave the band so he can go 100% with Within Y. Short after Thims departure a new drummer called Daniel "Mojjo" Moilanen (Runemagick, Engel, Notre Dame) was hired. Things klicked perfectly at the first rehearsal and Mojjo is now a 100% member of Grindnecks.

In the summer of 2005 the second demo "460 from hell" was recorded and during this coming fall this will be sent to recordlables and magazines.
Discuss this band at our forum

Tartarean Desire forum banner

 
Current members Add - Fetch
Joakim Proos2003-VocalsSee also Within Y
Jonas Larsson2004-GuitarsSee also Incinerator, Oro, Slaughtercult, Within Y
Mattias Nilsson2003-BassSee also Clonaeon, Demons Of Dirt, Slaughtercult
Daniel Moilanen2005-DrumsSee also Dracena, Engel, Hymn, Lord Belial, Mnemonic, Myst, Netherbird, None, Notre Dame, Project Hate MCMXCIX, The, Relevant Few, Runemagick, Sandalinas, Slaughtercult
Mikael Eriksson2003-Guitars, vocalsSee also Demons Of Dirt, Oro
Former members Add - Fetch
Johan Lundin2003-2004Guitars
Thim Blom2004-2005DrumsSee also Gardenian, Within Y
Jonas Wickstrand2003-2004DrumsSee also Clonaeon, Slaughtercult
Session musicians Add - Fetch
Robert JohanssonVocalsSee also Slaughtercult
Ronny AttergranVocalsSee also Slaughtercult
Andreas SolveströmVocalsSee also Cipher System, Evildoer, Oro, Within Y
Buy albums
Official releases Add
2004Terror RisingNo label
2005460 From HellNo label
Tour dates / gigs
Click here to search for upcoming tour dates

Click here for a complete gig history
Search this site

Newsletter

E-mail address:

Subscribe
Unsubscribe