Tartarean Desire logo On the web since 2000 image
BANDS: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z  => Add
BAND PAGE
Turn edit mode on Turn on edit mode

Austria flag
CURRENT NAME
FORMER NAMES
ORIGIN
STATUS Active
FORMED IN 1994
LABEL
GENRE
STYLE
LYRICAL THEME
BAND ADDED 2005-01-14, 00:00
LAST UPDATE 2009-03-07, 04:48
Band biography
Ice Ages photo
ICE AGES is founded in 1994 by Richard Lederer, known for dark wave band DIE VERBANNTEN KINDER EVAS and black metal band SUMMONING. In 1997, the first ICE AGES CD, entitled "Strike the Ground", was released. In contrast to the orchestral and melancholic atmosphere of DVKE or the fantasy world of SUMMONING, this project takes a more aggressive and darker turn.

The second CD to be released on NAPALM RECORDS in late 2000, "This Killing Emptiness", follows the style of the debut. However, it boasts of a superior sound quality and a more mature writing style that blends ominously with the ever-present deep and distorted voice (and sometimes raw and clearer voice) of Richard Lederer.
Discuss this band at our forum

Tartarean Desire forum banner

 
Current members Add - Fetch
Richard Lederer1994-Vocals, keyboardsSee also Die Verbannten Kinder Evas, Summoning
Former members Add - Fetch
Unknown / none
Session musicians Add - Fetch
Unknown / none
Buy albums
Official releases Add
1997Strike The GroundM.O.S. Records
2000The Killing EmptinessNapalm Records
Tour dates / gigs
Click here to search for upcoming tour dates

Click here for a complete gig history
Search this site

Newsletter

E-mail address:

Subscribe
Unsubscribe